B.V.L.G.

Mijn Initialen - Bedenkingen van en over mezelf, over business, over het webgebeuren, over social media, over alles rondom mij

17 november 2008

Belgian Social Media Influentials

The Merriam-Webster's Online Dictionary has 5 descriptions for the word "influence". I especially like the 4th one : the power or capacity of causing an effect in indirect or intangible ways.


Recently I noticed two blog posts with names of influential men in social media and influential women in social media : 50 of the Most Powerful and Influential Women in Social Media and 50 of the Most Powerful and Influential Men in Social Media. Both lists are only based on Alexa Traffic Data, Alexa traffic rank and number of links, for the blogs of these influentials men and women. Alexa traffic data is gathered by users who have installed the Alexa toolbar in Internet Explorer. There is no version of the Alex Toolbar for other browsers (Firefox, Safari, Chrome).

I got the idea to produce a list of Belgians who are considered to be influential in social media. I decided to use an approach to define influential taking into account multiple criteria. As Alexa is not considered to be reliable for traffic data for Belgian sites, it was not taken into account.

I considered seven criteria.
  1. On the web : how often is the person mentioned on the web and in blog posts. In other words, what is their Google quotient and their Google blog quotient.
  2. Blog : how influential are the blogs of the influentials according to Technorati (Technorati Authority), Google (incoming links) and Google Blogsearch (incoming links from blogs).
  3. Linkedin : how many connections do the influentials have on Linkedin.
  4. Facebook : how many friends do the influentials have on Facebook.
  5. Twitter : how influential are the Twitter accounts of the influentials, based on number of friends, number of followers and Twinfluence reach.
  6. Public appearances : how often do the influentials appear in public - do they speak at public events, are they asked to be part of panels, are they interviewed in the press (television, radio, printed media), do they give public courses, ...
  7. Peers : finally and most important, how are these influentials rated by peers, by people active within the social media domain. I asked over 30 social media participants which persons should be included in the list of Belgian social media influentials. The peers score is based on the number of times a person was mentioned.
A final score for "being influential" was calculated based on the different criteria. Each criterium was scored on a scale from 0 to 10, except for the last one "peers", where the scale was 0 to 40. This leads to a final score from 0 to 100. The score for a criterium was based on the actual observed value in relation to the top score. E.g. if the top score for Facebook number of friends is 1000, a person with 100 friends gets score 1. The score for the criterium "public appearances" was simplified to 0, 5 or 10.

In my humble opinion the combination of the seven criteria gives a balanced view of influence of a person in the social media area. The score takes into account how a person is perceived by others (peers appreciation, blog quotient and public appearances), and at the same time to what degree the person participates in social media (Blog, Linkedin, Facebook, Twitter).

Over 80 persons were suggested to be included in the list of influential Belgians in social media. These persons were from different backgrounds : freelancers but also persons working for big companies, persons working for IT companies and persons for communication agencies, persons working for a media company as a journalist but also in other functions, consultants
working in the IT area, in the communication are but also in the HR area, people who organise conferences and people who appear as key note speakers on conferences and people who show up as attendees at conferences.

And finally here is the list of the 25 most influentials Belgians in social media.
PlacePersoonOn the webBlogLinkedinFacebookTwitterPublic appearancesPeersScore
1Clo Willaerts3310106104082
2Robin Wauters721051053876
3Bart De Waele381068103275
4Kris Hoet34105752155
5Luc Van Braekel76954101555
6Damien Van Achter45477101146
7Pieter Baert26108401544
8Maarten Schenk4274451742
9Michel Vuijlsteke10742351141
10Veerle Pieters9104385240
PlacePersoonOn the webBlogLinkedinFacebookTwitterPublic appearancesPeersScore
11Bruno Peeters1261302537
12Dries Buytaert10742010235
13Jurgen Verstrepen10119010434
14Bart Van Belle3010865234
15Stefan Kolgen0053351732
16Bart Becks10106210432
17Bert Van Wassenhove2110225830
18Miel Van Opstal1165401530
19Tamara Gielen4210345230
20Brice Le Blévennec10101025230
PlacePersoonOn the webBlogLinkedinFacebookTwitterPublic appearancesPeersScore
21Imke Dielen825330627
22Lorenz Bogaert00100010627
23Tom De Bruyne128315625
24Vincent Battaglia425840225
25Philippe Borremans116325624

The next graph gives a visual overview of the different scores for the 25 most influentials Belgians in social media.


In a next post I will provide some extra information on the 25 most influentials Belgians in social media.

I would like to thank the various social media participants who provided input for the peers appreciation.

Technorati : - -

18 Bedenking(en) :
Blogger Barton had op 17 november, 2008 11:38, de volgende bedenking ...

Spijtig dat Flickr (contacts & views) niet worden meegeteld.

 
Blogger polskaya had op 17 november, 2008 13:57, de volgende bedenking ...

Hmmm, meest populaire is niet persee meest invloederijke. Wat hier gemeten wordt is meest populaire.

 
Blogger Bart Van Belle had op 17 november, 2008 14:36, de volgende bedenking ...

flickr heeft toch niets te maken met professioneel invloedrijke, last.fm enzo kan je er dan ook beginnen bijnemen

 
Blogger Inferis had op 17 november, 2008 15:36, de volgende bedenking ...

Ik vraag me af of de grote invloed van de "peers" niet het incrowd effect versterkt.

Want je weet niet of de mensen die je in deze lijst hebt staan effectief ook wel invloed hebben "bij het gewone publiek". Sterker nog, voor een hele hoop betwijfel ik het eigenlijk.

 
Anonymous Dirk had op 17 november, 2008 16:10, de volgende bedenking ...

Deze lijst lijkt eerder een top 25 van "Belgian Social Media Addicts" dan iets anders ;-)

 
Anonymous LVB had op 17 november, 2008 16:20, de volgende bedenking ...

Wat inferis zegt, "invloed" is een heel wazig begrip en de eerste vraag is: "invloed waarop?".

En een detailopmerking die ook voor Metatale geldt: als je met scores werkt, dan moet je één van beide mogelijkheden kiezen:

- ofwel is de score een geheel getal, zonder cijfers na de komma; als twee gerankten dezelfde score hebben, staan ze "ex-aequo", hebben ze hetzelfde rangnummer, en springt de volgende één op. Dus bijvoorbeeld 1. 2. 2. 4.
- ofwel wil je ex-aequo's vermijden en vermeld je scores met cijfers na de komma.

Nu zie ik bijvoobeeld dat Kris Hoet ikzelf dezelfde score hebben, maar ik sta toch één plaats lager dan Kris. Wellicht heb je dus een score met cijfers na de komma gebruikt, maar laat je dat niet zien.

Zelfde probleem bij Metatale trouwens.

 
OpenID maeseele had op 17 november, 2008 20:10, de volgende bedenking ...

Met wat gij u in godsnaam bezighoudt.

 
Blogger Paul Cobbaut had op 17 november, 2008 23:39, de volgende bedenking ...

Dus mensen die hun linkedin en facebook contacten selectiever uitkiezen hebben minder 'invloed' ?

Twitter ? Lijkt imho inderdaad meer op 'addicts'.

Soit, het is een leuk lijstje. Doe vooral zo verder met je blog!

 
Blogger Lapin McAdam had op 18 november, 2008 11:46, de volgende bedenking ...

Damn, moet dringend meer beginnen Twitteren ;-)

 
Blogger DragonBe had op 18 november, 2008 13:29, de volgende bedenking ...

Dat Clo Miss Social Media België is, wist iedereen al. Maar het lijkt me wel leuk om deze lijst aangevuld te zien naar een top 50 of top 100 zelfs. Ook leuk is natuurlijk een verkiezing errond op te zetten (via de social media kanalen), vgl. met sitevanhetjaar.

Cheers,

Michelangelo van Dam

 
Anonymous Nils Geylen had op 18 november, 2008 13:36, de volgende bedenking ...

Het valt te verwachten dat een lijst als deze nogal wat reacties losmaakt.

Zelf zou ik er ook wel een half dozijn dingen aan kunnen miszien als ik wou, maar ik vind het in ieder geval een goed idee en een goeie uitwerking.

Vooral is het een teken dat er in Vlaanderen/België nu toch ook stillekes aan serieus wordt nagedacht over social media, en da's toch het belangrijkste. Nice one.

 
Anonymous Anoniem had op 18 november, 2008 14:32, de volgende bedenking ...

"Hmmm, meest populaire is niet persee meest invloederijke. Wat hier gemeten wordt is meest populaire."

Als je iedere dag wat dingen post, die ript van andere sites en een vertaling geeft kun je rap een naam hebben. Dan zal het inderdaad meer de populariteit zijn.

Dikke zever in mijn ogen.
Waar sta ik in de lijst, ik heb veel friends op facebook, netlog en myspace kun je er misschien ook bij zetten en mijn blog heeft ook veel bezoekers.

Zever, gezever.

 
Anonymous Anoniem had op 18 november, 2008 14:41, de volgende bedenking ...

Zijn we daar weer met nikszeggende lijstjes gebasseerd op nikszeggende stats? Ik ken Belgische blogs van mensen wiens blog op sites met een pagerank van 10 worden vermeld. Ze staan niet eens in dit lijstje. Heeft jullie ego dit echt zo hard nodig dat jullie dit soort van lijstjes met enige regelmaat moeten publiceren?

 
Blogger Ilse had op 18 november, 2008 15:52, de volgende bedenking ...

Pagerank van 10? Die moogde mij altijd es doorsturen ;-)
Groetjes
Ilse

 
Anonymous Anoniem had op 08 december, 2008 21:46, de volgende bedenking ...

Is populariteit het in your face aanwezig zijn en genadeloos kopiëren en translaten?
Vervuiling is misschien een beter woord? Het online eco-systeem uit balans brengen met flauwe afkooksels. Of blijft het bij mediageil ego-trippen?
Ik heb helemaal geen probleem met wat zelfbestuiving, maar vandaag de dag kan een mens geen zoekterm meer ingeven of één of andere 'invloedrijke' figuur heeft er wel z'n mening over gegeven (of de mening van een andere 'invloedrijke' internationale blogger overgenomen en gesigneerd met zijn eigen naam). Waar is de waarde van dergelijke posts gebleven? Wat scheidt het kaf van het koren? En wat is er mis met een beetje kritisch te zijn?

Morgen start ik een blog,
je kan me vinden op
www.super-ego.be

 
Anonymous SendYourPeaceMessage had op 10 december, 2008 11:38, de volgende bedenking ...

Lancia supports the 9th World Summit of Nobel Peace Laureates that will take place in Paris from 11th to 13th December. World humanitarian organizations representatives will discuss together with Nobel Peace Prizes about non violence, peace and freedom, on the occasion of 60th anniversary from the birth of Universal Declaration of Human Rights. During the Summit will be also presented the final version of the "Charter for a world without violence" signed by Nobel Peace Laureates and Organizations attended.
From Paris, a loud voice will rise in the name of the Nobel peace Laureate and prisoner in her own country: Aung San Suu Kyi free, now!

 
Anonymous Anoniem had op 16 februari, 2009 10:54, de volgende bedenking ...

Een lijstje door de incrowd voor de incrowd maar verder waardeloos.

 
Anonymous Anoniem had op 03 maart, 2009 10:23, de volgende bedenking ...

Nice job but ... not 100% complete or comprehensive ... I've been 35 years in lobbying in Brussels and can see immediately 25 "missing BSMI's" ... Example: family Vyncke, father and son who lock millions of internauts every month in Belgium, and then me (1.7M via LinkedIN) and my Monkey (Wall Street Journal Europe executive)! Carry-on and ask support to rep@scarlet.be

 

Heeft u ook een bedenking ?

<< Home

Related Posts with Thumbnails